SUNPHARMA gamma exposure, walls and max pain for 2 Nov 2026
SUNPHARMA closed at ₹1,777.7 on 30 Oct 2026. Levels for the session of 2 Nov 2026 from that close: call and put walls both at ₹1,800, gamma flip ₹1,743 (the close sat above it), max pain ₹1,800 for the 23 Nov 2026 expiry. Call open interest exceeded put open interest: 63,46,200 call units and 50,81,300 put units. Calls added 30,94,000 units; puts added 21,76,300 units against the prior file. The SUNPHARMA gamma exposure by strike chart, the strike by expiry heatmap and the wall migration across archived sessions are at squawkflow.com/india/stocks/sunpharma, updated after each end-of-day exchange file.
Source: public end-of-day exchange data, 30 Oct 2026. End of day, not live. Not investment advice.
Computed from the 30 Oct 2026 close. Next update after the 2 Nov 2026 close, checked hourly from 19:10 to 22:10 IST that day.
- Close
- 1,777.7
- 30 Oct 2026, lot size 350
- Call wall
- 1,800
- +1.25% from the close
- Put wall
- 1,800
- +1.25% from the close
- Gamma flip
- 1,743
- close above it
- Max pain
- 1,800
- Mon 23 Nov 2026 expiry
- PCR (OI)
- 0.80
- nearest expiry 0.79
- Net GEX
- ₹12.7 cr
- per 1% move
- Call wall1,800+1.25%
- Put wall1,800+1.25%
- Max pain1,800+1.25%
- Close1,777.7close
- Gamma flip1,743-1.95%
SUNPHARMA: what changed in the exchange file
SUNPHARMA's 23 Nov 2026 max pain was ₹1,800, above the close by 1.25%. This is an open-interest payout minimum, not a price target.
The largest absolute call OI change in SUNPHARMA's stored strike aggregation was at ₹1,900: +6,45,050 units, an addition.
The largest absolute put OI change in SUNPHARMA's stored strike aggregation was at ₹1,800: +7,27,300 units, an addition.
In SUNPHARMA's stored 29 Oct 2026 row, the close was ₹1,761.14, call OI 32,52,200 and put OI 29,05,000.
For SUNPHARMA's 23 Nov 2026 future, the closing price rose (1.20%) and open interest decreased (-4.58%) on 30 Oct 2026. Futures and option units are separate series.
Gamma exposure by strike
Open interest and OI change by strike
| Strike | Call OI | Put OI | Call OI chg | Put OI chg | Call GEX | Put GEX | Net GEX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,700 | 66,850 | 10,24,800 | -9,100 | +1,82,350 | ₹0.53 cr | -₹8 cr | -₹7.5 cr |
| 1,720 | 60,900 | 3,10,450 | -3,500 | +1,14,100 | ₹0.58 cr | -₹3 cr | -₹2.4 cr |
| 1,740 | 1,63,800 | 2,88,050 | -9,450 | +69,300 | ₹1.8 cr | -₹3.1 cr | -₹1.3 cr |
| 1,760 | 2,20,150 | 4,24,550 | -65,100 | +1,96,000 | ₹2.7 cr | -₹5.1 cr | -₹2.4 cr |
| 1,780 | 3,59,800 | 3,43,350 | +1,05,350 | +96,600 | ₹4.9 cr | -₹4.7 cr | ₹0.22 cr |
| 1,800 | 10,69,250 | 9,01,600 | +3,74,850 | +7,27,300 | ₹14.7 cr | -₹12.3 cr | ₹2.4 cr |
| 1,820 | 4,79,500 | 2,42,550 | +3,79,750 | +2,28,550 | ₹6.3 cr | -₹3.2 cr | ₹3.1 cr |
| 1,840 | 8,54,000 | 2,08,950 | +3,18,500 | +1,91,100 | ₹10.4 cr | -₹2.5 cr | ₹7.9 cr |
| 1,860 | 3,48,250 | 1,17,600 | +2,56,550 | +74,200 | ₹3.7 cr | -₹1.3 cr | ₹2.5 cr |
Strike by expiry heatmap
| Strike | Mon 23 Nov 2026 | Tue 29 Dec 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,900 | ₹5.8 | |
| 1,880 | ₹1.8 | |
| 1,860 | ₹2.5 | |
| 1,840 | ₹7.9 | -₹0.05 |
| 1,820 | ₹3.1 | |
| 1,800 | ₹2.6 | -₹0.13 |
| 1,780 | ₹0.22 | |
| 1,760 | -₹2.4 | -₹0.07 |
| 1,740 | -₹1.1 | -₹0.17 |
| 1,720 | -₹2.4 | |
| 1,700 | -₹7.3 | -₹0.21 |
| 1,680 | -₹0.61 | -₹0.11 |
| 1,660 | -₹0.47 | |
| 1,640 | -₹0.42 |
Expiries
| Expiry | Days | Lot size | Call OI | Put OI | PCR | Max pain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 23 Nov 2026 | 24 | 350 | 62,86,350 | 49,47,600 | 0.79 | 1,800 |
| Tue 29 Dec 2026 | 60 | 350 | 59,850 | 1,30,900 | 2.19 | 1,800 |
| Mon 25 Jan 2027 | 87 | 350 | 0 | 2,800 | n/a | no open interest yet |
Wall migration
- Call wall1,860 to 1,800
- Put wall1,780 to 1,800
- Max pain1,820 to 1,800
- Close1,804.08 to 1,777.7
| Date | Close | Call wall | Put wall | Gamma flip | Max pain | PCR | Call OI chg | Put OI chg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,777.7 | 1,800 | 1,800 | 1,743 | 1,800 | 0.80 | +30,94,000 | +21,76,300 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 1,761.14 | 1,800 | 1,700 | 1,725 | 1,760 | 0.89 | +7,01,750 | +6,56,250 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 1,757.5 | 1,800 | 1,700 | 1,722 | 1,760 | 0.88 | +5,28,150 | +4,77,400 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 1,751.22 | 1,800 | 1,700 | 1,707 | 1,780 | 0.88 | +72,800 | +2,18,050 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 1,740.02 | 1,760 | 1,740 | 1,726 | 1,780 | 0.73 | -9,21,550 | -8,39,650 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 1,747.99 | 1,760 | 1,780 | 1,734 | 1,780 | 0.76 | +7,81,900 | +2,87,700 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | 1,756.35 | 1,760 | 1,780 | 1,754 | 1,780 | 0.81 | -4,07,750 | +1,34,750 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | 1,745.1 | 1,760 | 1,780 | 1,744 | 1,780 | 0.73 | -1,05,350 | -1,28,800 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | 1,743.01 | 1,760 | 1,780 | 1,744 | 1,780 | 0.74 | +1,42,450 | -73,150 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 1,758.8 | 1,760 | 1,780 | 1,761 | 1,780 | 0.77 | +1,35,800 | -14,000 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 1,763.25 | 1,760 | 1,780 | 1,770 | 1,780 | 0.79 | -10,04,500 | +2,01,250 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 1,746.42 | 1,760 | 1,780 | 1,743 | 1,780 | 0.64 | +7,43,050 | +54,600 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | 1,770.7 | 1,800 | 1,780 | 1,769 | 1,800 | 0.71 | +48,650 | +61,600 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 1,760 | 1,800 | 1,780 | 1,768 | 1,800 | 0.71 | +1,19,700 | +1,09,200 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1,760 | 1,800 | 1,780 | 1,764 | 1,800 | 0.71 | +4,42,750 | +2,80,350 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | 1,758.33 | 1,800 | 1,780 | 1,774 | 1,800 | 0.71 | +4,71,800 | +79,800 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 1,781 | 1,800 | 1,780 | 1,788 | 1,820 | 0.77 | +4,60,250 | +1,01,850 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 1,804.08 | 1,860 | 1,780 | 1,803 | 1,820 | 0.82 | +1,89,350 | +3,17,100 |
Method and sign convention
Sign convention on screen: Dealers long calls, short puts. Under the other reading (option writers short every option), net GEX is -₹108 cr per 1% move and there is no gamma flip. Why both are shown.
Settlement prices and open interest from 30 Oct 2026. 78 contracts used; 0 skipped with no solvable volatility. Calculation details and limits.