TVSMOTOR gamma exposure, walls and max pain for 29 Oct 2026
TVSMOTOR closed at ₹4,239.9 on 28 Oct 2026. Levels for the session of 29 Oct 2026 from that close: call wall ₹4,300, put wall ₹4,000, max pain ₹4,100 for the 23 Nov 2026 expiry. Call open interest exceeded put open interest: 24,50,175 call units and 12,61,225 put units. Calls added 16,62,500 units; puts added 8,09,200 units against the prior file. The TVSMOTOR gamma exposure by strike chart, the strike by expiry heatmap and the wall migration across archived sessions are at squawkflow.com/india/stocks/tvsmotor, updated after each end-of-day exchange file.
Source: public end-of-day exchange data, 28 Oct 2026. End of day, not live. Not investment advice.
Computed from the 28 Oct 2026 close. Next update after the 29 Oct 2026 close, checked hourly from 18:10 to 21:10 IST that day.
- Close
- 4,239.9
- 28 Oct 2026, lot size 175
- Call wall
- 4,300
- +1.42% from the close
- Put wall
- 4,000
- -5.66% from the close
- Gamma flip
- none
- no zero crossing within 10% of the close
- Max pain
- 4,100
- Mon 23 Nov 2026 expiry
- PCR (OI)
- 0.52
- nearest expiry 0.51
- Net GEX
- ₹22.9 cr
- per 1% move
- Call wall4,300+1.42%
- Close4,239.9close
- Max pain4,100-3.30%
- Put wall4,000-5.66%
TVSMOTOR: what changed in the exchange file
TVSMOTOR's 23 Nov 2026 max pain was ₹4,100, below the close by 3.30%. This is an open-interest payout minimum, not a price target.
The largest absolute call OI change in TVSMOTOR's stored strike aggregation was at ₹4,500: +3,54,200 units, an addition.
The largest absolute put OI change in TVSMOTOR's stored strike aggregation was at ₹4,000: +1,26,000 units, an addition.
In TVSMOTOR's stored 27 Oct 2026 row, the close was ₹4,086.98, call OI 7,87,675 and put OI 4,52,025.
For TVSMOTOR's 23 Nov 2026 future, the closing price rose (3.31%) and open interest increased (3.06%) on 28 Oct 2026. Futures and option units are separate series.
Gamma exposure by strike
Open interest and OI change by strike
| Strike | Call OI | Put OI | Call OI chg | Put OI chg | Call GEX | Put GEX | Net GEX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,050 | 30,100 | 42,700 | +7,700 | +32,375 | ₹0.51 cr | -₹0.73 cr | -₹0.21 cr |
| 4,100 | 1,41,225 | 1,19,875 | +8,050 | +79,800 | ₹2.6 cr | -₹2.1 cr | ₹0.45 cr |
| 4,150 | 94,675 | 76,300 | +79,100 | +74,550 | ₹1.8 cr | -₹1.5 cr | ₹0.35 cr |
| 4,200 | 2,97,675 | 1,19,875 | +1,56,625 | +79,100 | ₹5.7 cr | -₹2.4 cr | ₹3.3 cr |
| 4,250 | 1,56,450 | 86,275 | +1,45,950 | +82,600 | ₹3.1 cr | -₹1.7 cr | ₹1.4 cr |
| 4,300 | 3,96,900 | 61,075 | +3,08,000 | +37,100 | ₹7.6 cr | -₹1.2 cr | ₹6.4 cr |
| 4,350 | 76,650 | 11,725 | +65,800 | +11,200 | ₹1.4 cr | -₹0.22 cr | ₹1.2 cr |
| 4,400 | 2,44,475 | 32,200 | +2,07,025 | +8,050 | ₹4.4 cr | -₹0.58 cr | ₹3.8 cr |
| 4,450 | 41,650 | 3,150 | +35,175 | +3,150 | ₹0.69 cr | -₹0.05 cr | ₹0.64 cr |
Strike by expiry heatmap
| Strike | Mon 23 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|
| 4,500 | ₹6.1 |
| 4,450 | ₹0.64 |
| 4,400 | ₹3.8 |
| 4,350 | ₹1.2 |
| 4,300 | ₹6.4 |
| 4,250 | ₹1.4 |
| 4,200 | ₹3.3 |
| 4,150 | ₹0.35 |
| 4,100 | ₹0.45 |
| 4,050 | -₹0.21 |
| 4,000 | -₹1.8 |
| 3,950 | -₹0.48 |
Expiries
| Expiry | Days | Lot size | Call OI | Put OI | PCR | Max pain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 23 Nov 2026 | 26 | 175 | 24,26,725 | 12,34,975 | 0.51 | 4,100 |
| Tue 29 Dec 2026 | 62 | 175 | 23,450 | 26,250 | 1.12 | 4,000 |
| Mon 25 Jan 2027 | 89 | 175 | 0 | 0 | n/a | no open interest yet |
Wall migration
- Call wall4,200 to 4,300
- Put wall4,000 to 4,000
- Max pain4,100 to 4,100
- Close3,981.02 to 4,239.9
| Date | Close | Call wall | Put wall | Gamma flip | Max pain | PCR | Call OI chg | Put OI chg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | 4,239.9 | 4,300 | 4,000 | n/a | 4,100 | 0.52 | +16,62,500 | +8,09,200 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 4,086.98 | 4,200 | 4,000 | n/a | 4,000 | 0.57 | +3,67,850 | +1,27,225 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 3,996.01 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 3,916 | 4,050 | 0.74 | -1,33,875 | -1,18,300 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 3,980.17 | 4,000 | 3,950 | 3,933 | 4,050 | 0.75 | -26,775 | -36,400 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | 3,974 | 4,000 | 3,950 | 3,925 | 4,000 | 0.76 | -47,250 | -36,400 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | 3,992.54 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 3,930 | 4,050 | 0.76 | -69,650 | -55,300 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | 4,073.91 | 4,100 | 4,100 | 3,943 | 4,050 | 0.76 | -30,100 | -21,350 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 4,095.09 | 4,100 | 4,000 | 3,895 | 4,050 | 0.76 | +1,81,650 | +10,325 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 4,020.02 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 3,912 | 4,000 | 0.83 | -1,12,000 | -59,150 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 3,969.69 | 4,000 | 3,900 | 3,889 | 4,000 | 0.81 | +1,73,600 | -1,41,400 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | 4,011.5 | 4,000 | 3,900 | 4,017 | 4,000 | 0.98 | +8,400 | +1,31,950 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 3,940.27 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 3,960 | 4,000 | 0.91 | -42,175 | +71,750 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 3,866.78 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 3,878 | 4,000 | 0.84 | +2,34,325 | +1,22,675 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | 3,839.42 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 3,903 | 4,050 | 0.89 | +86,450 | -65,800 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 3,925.97 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,035 | 4,100 | 0.99 | +80,850 | +1,18,650 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 3,981.02 | 4,200 | 4,000 | 4,043 | 4,100 | 0.96 | +54,425 | +70,000 |
Method and sign convention
Sign convention on screen: Dealers long calls, short puts. Under the other reading (option writers short every option), net GEX is -₹57.8 cr per 1% move and there is no gamma flip. Why both are shown.
Settlement prices and open interest from 28 Oct 2026. 52 contracts used; 0 skipped with no solvable volatility. Calculation details and limits.