ULTRACEMCO gamma exposure, walls and max pain for 21 Oct 2026
ULTRACEMCO closed at ₹10,649.8 on 19 Oct 2026. Levels for the session of 21 Oct 2026 from that close: call wall ₹11,000, put wall ₹10,500, gamma flip ₹10,373 (the close sat above it), max pain ₹10,800 for the 27 Oct 2026 expiry. Call open interest exceeded put open interest: 17,08,650 call units and 6,94,000 put units. Calls added 7,48,200 units; puts added 2,53,300 units against the prior file. The ULTRACEMCO gamma exposure by strike chart, the strike by expiry heatmap and the wall migration across archived sessions are at squawkflow.com/india/stocks/ultracemco, updated after each NSE end-of-day file.
Source: NSE end-of-day data, 19 Oct 2026. End of day, not live. Not investment advice.
Computed from the 19 Oct 2026 close. Next update after the 21 Oct 2026 close, checked hourly from 18:10 to 21:10 IST that day.
- Close
- 10,649.8
- 19 Oct 2026, lot size 50
- Call wall
- 11,000
- +3.29% from the close
- Put wall
- 10,500
- -1.41% from the close
- Gamma flip
- 10,373
- close above it
- Max pain
- 10,800
- Tue 27 Oct 2026 expiry
- PCR (OI)
- 0.41
- nearest expiry 0.40
- Net GEX
- ₹43.2 cr
- per 1% move
- Call wall11,000+3.29%
- Max pain10,800+1.41%
- Close10,649.8close
- Put wall10,500-1.41%
- Gamma flip10,373-2.60%
ULTRACEMCO: what changed in the exchange file
ULTRACEMCO's 27 Oct 2026 max pain was ₹10,800, above the close by 1.41%. This is an open-interest payout minimum, not a price target.
The largest absolute call OI change in ULTRACEMCO's stored strike aggregation was at ₹11,000: +1,57,350 units, an addition.
The largest absolute put OI change in ULTRACEMCO's stored strike aggregation was at ₹10,000: +36,050 units, an addition.
In ULTRACEMCO's stored 16 Oct 2026 row, the close was ₹10,907.04, call OI 9,60,450 and put OI 4,40,700.
For ULTRACEMCO's 27 Oct 2026 future, the closing price fell (-3.20%) and open interest increased (4.05%) on 19 Oct 2026. Futures and option units are separate series.
Gamma exposure by strike
Open interest and OI change by strike
| Strike | Call OI | Put OI | Call OI chg | Put OI chg | Call GEX | Put GEX | Net GEX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,200 | 400 | 35,500 | 0 | +19,200 | ₹0.02 cr | -₹2.2 cr | -₹2.2 cr |
| 10,300 | 0 | 43,200 | 0 | +20,100 | ₹0 cr | -₹3.5 cr | -₹3.5 cr |
| 10,400 | 2,550 | 33,650 | +550 | +16,350 | ₹0.26 cr | -₹3.3 cr | -₹3 cr |
| 10,500 | 19,900 | 78,450 | +11,100 | +31,200 | ₹2.3 cr | -₹8.5 cr | -₹6.2 cr |
| 10,600 | 44,750 | 31,400 | +28,550 | +9,300 | ₹5.6 cr | -₹3.5 cr | ₹2 cr |
| 10,700 | 94,500 | 48,900 | +56,900 | -500 | ₹11.3 cr | -₹5.8 cr | ₹5.5 cr |
| 10,800 | 1,21,100 | 37,300 | +67,450 | -6,450 | ₹13.1 cr | -₹4 cr | ₹9.1 cr |
| 10,900 | 92,800 | 21,750 | +62,600 | +600 | ₹8.5 cr | -₹2 cr | ₹6.5 cr |
| 11,000 | 3,04,200 | 72,050 | +1,57,350 | +33,200 | ₹21.9 cr | -₹5.2 cr | ₹16.7 cr |
| 11,100 | 1,14,800 | 37,550 | +78,550 | +32,100 | ₹6.6 cr | -₹2.2 cr | ₹4.5 cr |
Strike by expiry heatmap
| Strike | Tue 27 Oct 2026 | Mon 23 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 11,500 | ₹4.7 | ₹0.57 |
| 11,400 | ₹1.6 | |
| 11,300 | ₹2.1 | |
| 11,200 | ₹6 | ₹0.11 |
| 11,100 | ₹4.4 | ₹0.06 |
| 11,000 | ₹15.4 | ₹1.4 |
| 10,900 | ₹6.4 | ₹0.06 |
| 10,800 | ₹9 | ₹0.07 |
| 10,700 | ₹5.5 | |
| 10,600 | ₹2.4 | -₹0.34 |
| 10,500 | -₹5.7 | -₹0.54 |
| 10,400 | -₹2.9 | -₹0.11 |
| 10,300 | -₹3.5 | |
| 10,200 | -₹2.1 | |
| 10,100 | -₹0.68 | |
| 10,000 | -₹2.2 | -₹0.5 |
| 9,900 | -₹0.06 | |
| 9,800 | -₹0.97 |
Expiries
| Expiry | Days | Lot size | Call OI | Put OI | PCR | Max pain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 27 Oct 2026 | 8 | 50 | 16,11,950 | 6,41,550 | 0.40 | 10,800 |
| Mon 23 Nov 2026 | 35 | 50 | 96,650 | 52,100 | 0.54 | 11,000 |
| Tue 29 Dec 2026 | 71 | 50 | 50 | 350 | 7.00 | 10,800 |
Wall migration
- Call wall11,500 to 11,000
- Put wall11,000 to 10,500
- Max pain11,000 to 10,800
- Close10,750.05 to 10,649.8
| Date | Close | Call wall | Put wall | Gamma flip | Max pain | PCR | Call OI chg | Put OI chg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2026 | 10,649.8 | 11,000 | 10,500 | 10,373 | 10,800 | 0.41 | +7,48,200 | +2,53,300 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 10,907.04 | 11,500 | 10,700 | 10,389 | 10,900 | 0.46 | +50,450 | +30,050 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 10,862.95 | 11,500 | 10,700 | 10,389 | 10,800 | 0.45 | -27,650 | +17,250 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 10,794.77 | 11,500 | 10,700 | 10,341 | 10,800 | 0.42 | +55,800 | +2,550 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | 10,749.92 | 11,500 | 10,700 | 10,355 | 10,900 | 0.44 | +8,700 | +11,600 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 10,520.11 | 11,000 | 10,700 | 10,272 | 10,900 | 0.43 | +23,700 | +14,000 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 10,675.01 | 11,500 | 11,000 | 10,297 | 10,900 | 0.43 | +57,700 | +19,550 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | 10,433.12 | 11,000 | 11,000 | 10,147 | 10,900 | 0.44 | +53,800 | -12,900 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 10,658.3 | 11,000 | 11,000 | 10,300 | 11,000 | 0.49 | +1,01,900 | +47,200 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 10,750.05 | 11,500 | 11,000 | 10,295 | 11,000 | 0.49 | +86,850 | +40,250 |
Method and sign convention
Sign convention on screen: Dealers long calls, short puts. Under the other reading (option writers short every option), net GEX is -₹138 cr per 1% move and there is no gamma flip. Why both are shown.
Settlement prices and open interest from 19 Oct 2026. 137 contracts used; 1 skipped with no solvable volatility. Calculation details and limits.